Search

 All Natural Products

   » Super Foods

   » Digestion

   » Detox Formulas

   » 7 Day Detox Plans

   » Healing Formulas

   » Skin Care Secrets

   » Face Care

   » Aftershave

   » Body Care

   » Hair Care

   » Clothing

   » Appliances

   » Fitness

   » Gift Certificates

  Organic Jojoba Oil

Organic Jojoba Oil

       Naturally hypo-allergenic and safe for sensitive skin, Jojoba has extraordinary healing and moisturizing benefits and is an excellent choice for oily or combination skin.4 oz.

   Price
  Retail Price:$23.95
  Savings: $4.96
  Your Price:
$18.99
 
Availability: 
In stock and ready to ship

Read Customer Reviews

Quantity  

Organic Jojoba Oil

unscented, cold pressed 4 oz.
Penetrates deeply and quickly with an excellent slide.
Extraordinary healing and moisturizing benefits.

Our Jojoba oil is 100% certified organic, which means it is free of any chemical pollutants or pesticides. It of the purest and highest quality available. We know this is important because Jojoba is so deeply penetrating and affects the very cellular structure of your skin.

  • Jojoba mimics the sebum found naturally in human skin and can replenish skin that has become dry due to age, weather, environmental pollutants or stresses.

  • Jojoba protects skin cells and reduces wrinkles. Studies have shown a noticeable reduction of fine lines even eight hours after application.

  • Used twice daily after thoroughly cleansing skin, Jojoba can eliminate blemishes.

  • With anti-biotic and anti-fungal properties, Jojoba prevents infections from developing in exposed abrasions and speed the healing process while preventing scar tissue from forming.

  • Jojoba reconditions hair follicles and shafts for natural luster and shine.

  • Jojoba is an excellent skin rejuvenator for after extended sun can increase deep tanning while preventing painful burns.

  • Jojoba has been shown to greatly reduce scar tissue making it an excellent choice for pregnant mothers and those recovering from surgeries.

  • When applied the cuticles Jojoba can strengthen and fortify brittle nails.

  • The Ben Gurion University of Israel has proved the amazing curative results of Jojoba application to skin affected by psoriasis.

Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis [Latin]) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is still most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin.

Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles; a reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea.

Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot, and warts.


Ingredients: Certified organic, cold pressed jojoba oil. 4 oz.


 
 May we also suggest:

African Shea Oil

$19.99

Organic Calendula Oil

$16.99


Be the first to review this item
Email this page to a friend

The information contained on this site is educational and general in nature and is not meant to substitute the advice provided by medical professional. The products and statements on our site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program.